NIB Spotlight
Cinnamon EO and Coconut Oil

NIB Spotlight
Rosemary EO and Hemp Oil
July 23, 2018
NIB Spotlight
Eucalyptus EO and Sea Salt
September 24, 2018

September 1, 2018

Nature’s Ingredient Benefit (NIB) Spotlight this month is focused on Cinnamon Essential Oil and Coconut Oil.

Cinnamon Essential Oil (CEO)


[Cinnamomum zeylanicum]

DESCRIPTION
A tropical evergreen tree reaching up to 60 feet, with a highly aromatic bark, shiny leaves and clusters of yellow flowers followed by bluish-white berries. It is native to Sri Lanka, India and Madagascar and is also cultivated in other countries like Jamaica, Africa and more.
PROPERTIES
Antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, circulatory stimulant
BENEFITS
Relieves muscular aches and pains (menstrual too); improved circulation; warming and stimulating; insect repellent; purifying upon contact; antidepressant in a vaporized form (in a diffuser); a reputed aphrodisiac.
Consumable? In powder form, yes, a delicious, aromatic herb to spice food and a delicious addition to coffee!
OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING CEO
Muscle and Joint Relief Salve – Wintergreen, Wake Up! Coffee Soap, Goodbye Germs! Cleansing Spray, and Goodbye Bugs! Repellent Spray

Coconut Oil


[Cocos nucifera]

DESCRIPTION
Coconut oil is extracted from the meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut tree. The term “coconut” can refer to the whole coconut palm, the seed or the fruit. Although the name suggests it is a “nut”, in fact, the coconut is considered a fruit. A tall coconut tree can produce up to 75 fruits (“coconuts”) per year. The coconut tree is native to the South Pacific and Indian Ocean regions of the world.
PROPERTIES
Coconut oil is 99% fat and classified as a saturated fat. It is a clear oil when liquid, and white when solid. It is a very versatile oil and can be used in many ways: skin care, hair care, cooking (adds a nice nutty flavor) and even as a fuel in some countries. Coconut oil can be processed in many varieties: Virgin, Cold-pressed, RBD, Hydrogenated and Fractionated (which yields MCT oil). The “variety” you may use depends on how the coconut oil is being used. For example, skin/hare care primarily uses Cold-pressed and RBD, and cooking may use any of the processed varieties depending on the food being produced.
BENEFITS
Coconut oil offers its many gifts in skin care products. Topically, it is naturally antibacterial and anti-fungal, moisturizing on your skin and helps to maintain your skin’s natural protective barrier. Coconut oil can be used as a skin cleanser, a lubricant and it naturally blocks a small % of UV sun rays. In addition, we include it in our soap bars to add an amazing lather to our moisturizing soap base.
OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING COCONUT OIL
Beautiful Skin Sun Shield, all of our Soap bars, and Nice Lips! Lip Balm
Written by Lisa Scheerer, CEO and Creative Alchemist of Not The Same dba Alise Body Care
September 1, 2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *